site stats
[…] The drafters of the FRCP and FRAP knew how to provide for stays in spe-cific situations where they felt such relief was warranted. See, e.g., FRAP 8; FRCP 62(c) (providing for a discretionary stay of a district court judgment pending ap-peal); FRCP 62(a), 62(e) (automatic 10-day stay of a money judgment against the government when it ...

Rule 62.1. Indicative Ruling on a Motion for Relief That is …

WebJun 30, 2015 · It explained the unusual circumstances giving rise to the decree, CIS at 7-9, 61-62 (J.A.142-44, 195-96); ... 15 U.S.C. 16(f), including, with no special prominence, "intervention as a party pursuant to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure." Id. 16(f)(3). Rule 24 thus establishes the sole legal standard governing Tunney Act intervention.